Natalie Portman turns 23 today.

Discussion in 'Espionage Report' started by wookiee_cookiee, Jun 9, 2004.

  1. wookiee_cookiee

    wookiee_cookiee Moderator Staff Member

    [​IMG]

    Happy Birthday to Natalie Portman who plays Padme Amidala in the Star Wars prequels.

    Fact Sheet from E! Online
    Birth Name: Natalie Hershlag
    Birthdate: June 9, 1981
    Birthplace: Jerusalem, Israel
    Occupations: Actor, Model
    Quote: "I'm going to college. I don't care if it ruins my career. I'd rather be smart than a movie star." --USA Today, November 1994
    Claim to Fame: Breakthrough performance as 12-year-old assassin apprentice Mathilde opposite Jean Reno in The Professional (1994)

    Factoids:
    Discovered by a modeling agent in a New York pizza parlor at age 11
    Plays the young Queen Amidala in George Lucas' Star Wars: Episode I--The Phantom Menace (1999) and upcoming installments

    Education:
    Harvard University, Boston, Massachusetts; majoring in Psychology
    Syosset High School, Syosset, New York
     
  2. JEDI FREIJAN

    JEDI FREIJAN a.k.a. Darth Kraam

    Thanks for the pic.Hope she enjoys the day.


    ps. Is this a pic of you?
     
  3. ps. Is this a pic of you?

    Nah, Wookiee_cookiee is hotter! :love:
     
  4. Zepp

    Zepp Interstellar Buccaneer

    Happy birthday to her... It's rare to find an actress with beauty, brains and talent, and even rarer for an actress with beauty brains and talent to be successful, congrats on a good start and I hope she keeps getting better.
     
  5. Jedi Daniel

    Jedi Daniel Geek Jedi

    Happy Birthday Natalie :)
     
  6. wookiee_cookiee

    wookiee_cookiee Moderator Staff Member


    No, it isn't me, that's Natalie. And I think Ace has officially lost his mind. :joker:
     

Share This Page